Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy concerns the processing of personal information provided by clients of the HelloDialog product, which is owned and operated by HelloDialog B.V., having its office and official place of business at Gonnetstraat 32, 2011 KA in Haarlem, the Netherlands, and listed in the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce, under number 63401274. HelloDialog enables our clients to send e-mail or SMS text messages. See ‘Information on behalf of clients’ further on and the message sender’s privacy policy for more information about how our clients treat personal information.

Careful processing

HelloDialog respects the privacy of users of the HelloDialog product and the corresponding software, and therefore pursues a stringent privacy policy. HelloDialog treats the information you provide to us with the utmost care and confidentiality. This concerns all the information we gather by telephone and through application forms, as well as information volunteered to us by any other means. The personal information collected in this manner is used solely for the purpose of providing the services requested by our clients. We process this information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act [Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens].

TRUSTe privacy seal

HelloDialog was awarded the TRUSTe privacy seal, which means that TRUSTe has established that our privacy policy and our privacy practices comply with the TRUSTE1 and the TRUSTed Cloud2 program requirements, namely transparency, accountability and choice with respect to the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program only relates to information gathered through our website as part of the service.

As an independent third party it is TRUSTe’s mission to expedite the creation of a relationship of trust between online visitors and organisations worldwide by means of an authoritative Trustmark and innovative solutions in this area. If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policy and/or our privacy practices, please address these to info@HelloDialog.nl. Should you not be satisfied with our response, please contact TRUSTe.3

TRUSTe certification means that users of the HelloDialog application can rest assured that their information is processed correctly and that all statutory provisions are duly observed. TRUSTe has the option to impose penalties and sanctions should certain matters be omitted or neglected, thereby contributing to the transparent and accurate processing of the information provided by users of the application, and to ensuring that all information is treated with due care.

Collection of personal information

The information requested by HelloDialog might include personal details, such as your name, address, e-mail and telephone number, or business details that you provide through the website, by telephone or any other means. For the purpose of demographic research we may also ask you to state your gender. We may additionally collect credit card information via an authorised payment service provider if you opt to add a cash balance to your account.

Information of a technical nature may be collected through logging. Like most websites we collect certain information automatically, which we store in log files, such as IP addresses, browser type, the Internet provider, pages taking you to or from where you left our website, and operating system, time, date stamp and click stream information. This information allows us to analyse trends, manage the website, track user movements through the website and collect demographic information about all users.

We use Google Analytics to track user activity on our website. The information obtained, including the IP address, is passed to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. Google uses the information to monitor use of our website, issues us reports on the website and provides information to advertisers concerning the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may disclose this information to third parties if required by law, or to the extent that such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. This falls beyond the control of HelloDialog.

Information on behalf of clients

HelloDialog collects and processes personal information from third parties at the request of clients and in accordance with client instructions. We do not own this information nor do we have any direct relationship with those whose personal details may be processed as part of the service we provide. These clients are the responsible party within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act.

Our clients publish their own privacy policy. HelloDialog has no control over this. If you wish to view or have your personal details corrected, changed or deleted, or wish to retract your consent in seeking further contact with you, you should address your request directly to the HelloDialog client who sent the message (the data holder). If a HelloDialog client requests us to delete personal information on its behalf, we will do so within 30 days.

HelloDialog stores the personal information we process on behalf of our clients as long as is necessary for the provision of services and insofar as required to fulfil our statutory obligations, to settle disputes and to ensure compliance with our agreements.

Use of information

HelloDialog uses the information collected to perform a wide range of business tasks, such as processing your order, sending you an order confirmation, evaluating your business needs to determine suitable products, sending you the requested product or service information, responding to client requests for services, managing your account, sending you marketing messages, responding to your questions and problems, and to improve our website and marketing activities.

Furthermore HelloDialog may use the client information collected to approach prospective or current clients and/or partners in connection with important developments in e-mail marketing, new HelloDialog products and services, commercial offers and market research. The information collected is stored in HelloDialog’s own highly secure customer management system. If you do not wish to receive any such correspondence, please refer to the section concerning the unsubscribe option.

Passing on information to third parties

We only provide your personal data to third parties in the manner described in this privacy policy. We may provide your personal information to businesses who provide services to help us with our business activities, such as processing your payments. These businesses may only use your personal information insofar as is necessary for providing these services to us. This may mean that we will use your business name and address, etc. and other corresponding and relevant information to invoice and receive payments for your services. We have concluded an agreement with Adyen concerning all our payment services. The payment services provided by this payment organisation are installed on our back office software.

We may also disclose personal information if required by law, for instance to comply with a summons or an official order issued by the Dutch Ministry of Security and Justice if in good faith we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect your privacy and that of other parties, to investigate fraud or to respond to a request from the government.

If HelloDialog is involved in a merger, a takeover or the sale of all or a part of its assets, you will be notified by e-mail and/or by means of a prominent announcement on our website about any possible change in ownership, any possible change in the use of your personal information and the choices you have made concerning your personal information.

Viewing information

If your personal details change or if you no longer wish to use the HelloDialog product you can correct, update or change your details or request that they be deleted or deactivated by adjusting the settings of your account, by contacting our Customer Support Department or by submitting a request by post to the address below. You will receive an e-mail reply within 30 days.

We retain your details as long as your account is active or as long as is necessary for the provision of services. We retain and use your information insofar as is necessary to fulfil our statutory obligations, to settle disputes and to ensure compliance with our agreements. No data are used other than the data for which you yourself submitted a request or granted consent.

Option to unsubscribe HelloDialog communicates with its clients by e-mail. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail messages of a promotional or non-transactional nature from HelloDialog, you may have your personal information deleted from the distribution list through the unsubscribe function in our e-mail messages, or by sending a reply to the sender’s e-mail address. Our e-mail messages contain an unsubscribe button. Unsolicited messages can be discontinued by clicking on the unsubscribe button.

Use of tracking technology

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on users’ computers to record information about them and their preferences. We use cookies on this website. We do not link the information stored in the cookies to the personal information you provide when visiting our website. Cookies can be deleted by following the instructions under ‘extra > options’ in your Internet browser. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but the use of some sections will be limited. To accept cookies, you must grant separate consent. The cookies ensure that a small amount of information is stored on our website to help us recognise you during a future visit.

The use of tracking technology by our service providers, technology partners or third parties (such as social media) on our website falls outside the scope of our privacy policy. Third parties may use cookies, transparent GIFs, images and scripts to help them manage their content on our website. Such technology is beyond the scope of our activities and beyond our control. We do not link the information collected to the personal details of our clients or website visitors.

Security of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. When entering sensitive information via HelloDialog (such as your credit card number), we encrypt the transmission of the information with Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL).

To protect your information for the purpose of processing credit card information, our partner uses the most recent 128-bits SSL technology for secure transactions. Furthermore our partner has been declared compliant with the data protection initiatives of credit card organisations, such as Visa Cardholder Information Security and Compliance (CISP), MasterCard® (SDP) and Discovery Information Security and Compliance (DISC).

A user name and a password are required to log into a HelloDialog account. We advise you to click on ‘log out’ at the top right of your screen when ending your visit to our website. This will prevent someone else from gaining access to your account on your computer. You must store your login details securely and refrain from disclosing these to a third party.

In view of the sensitive nature of distribution lists, we do not re-send forgotten passwords. Should you forget your password, you can reset it by following the on-screen instructions.

The passwords for our accounts are encrypted. This means that we cannot see your password. We can, however, only reset it.

We protect the personal information provided to us in accordance with the generally accepted standards, both during transmission and after receipt. However, no means of transmission through the Internet or electronic storage method is completely watertight. We therefore cannot guarantee one hundred per cent security. If you have any questions about security, please contact us on info@HelloDialog.nl.

Links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of HelloDialog. If you provide personal information to those websites, the information you provide is governed by the relevant website’s privacy policy. We advise you to read carefully the privacy policy of the websites you visit.

Our website features a social media functionality, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons. When using these functions information may be gathered about your IP address, the page you visited on our website and a cookie may be created to ensure the function works properly. The social media functionality and widgets are either hosted by a third party or directly on our website. Your interaction with this functionality is governed by the privacy policy of the business providing functionality.

Changes in this policy

We may change this privacy policy in accordance with our information practices. If there are important changes, we will send you prior notification by e-mail (to the address stated in your account) and/or through a notice on this website. We recommend that you regularly visit this page to stay informed of any changes in our privacy practices.

Our contact details:

Official address:
Hellodialog B.V.
Gonnetstraat 32
2011 KA Haarlem
+31-235322608
info@hellodialog.com

Visiting and postal address:
Phoenixstraat 4
‚Äč2011 KC Haarlem
 
1 http://www.truste.com/privacy_seals_and_services/consumer_privacy/privacy-programs-requirements.html
2 http://www.truste.com/privacy-program-requirements/trusted-cloud/index.html
3 To reach TRUSTe, click on the following link: http://watchdog.truste.com/pvr.php?page=complaint.

Sign up for our newsletter

Become an email marketing expert

Login

Forgot Password